MENU CART {{currentCart.getItemCount()}}
The maximum number of items is 100, please adjust the quantity and purchase again

 

 

SIDEFAME GROUP PRIVACY POLICY

Sidefame Limited and its subsidiary companies (“SIDEFAME”, “Sidefame Group”, “Group”, “we”, “our” or “us” and each, the “Company”) respect and protect our customer’s (“you”, “your” or “yours”) privacy and personal data (“personal data”).  We have adopted a corporate wide privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) that guides how we collect, store and use the personal data that you provide us with.

 

For the purpose of facilitating our business, we collect and process personal data about you when you visit our e-commerce websites, register and/or place an order with us, purchase, request and apply for our products, services, loyalty programmes etc via offline stores in Hong Kong and China managed and operated by Sidefame.  By providing us with your personal data, you are also accepting and consenting to the practices described in Privacy Policy and the Condition of Use.  It also describes your data protection rights, to correct, delete or restrict processing of your personal data.  To exercise any of these rights, please get in touch with us at:

 

Email: customerservice@sidefame.com.hk or by mail to:

SIDEFAME GROUP

Marketing Department
36/F Tower 2, The Gateway, 25 Canton Road, Tsim Sha Tsui, Kowloon, Hong Kong

In this Privacy Policy, your personal data means your name, email, identification information in social media or social networking software or mobile apps, contact number, postal address, IP address, credit/debit card and other payment information, gender, date of birth, age, interests, geographical location, site usage including browsing behaviour, shopping and purchasing behaviour and other personal data you provide. 

 

In this Privacy Policy, your personal data means your name, email, identification information in social media or social networking software or mobile apps, contact number, postal address, IP address, credit/debit card and other payment information, gender, date of birth, age, interests, geographical location, site usage including browsing behaviour, shopping and purchasing behaviour and other personal data you provide. 

 

We process personal data for the following purposes:

  • To provide our services to you, including the offers and promotions related to our loyalty programmes; fulfilling any orders you may make with us (including verification and security checks of your details, processing of your payments, shipping products that you have ordered, and processing returns or exchanges of products you have purchased); providing the Sidefame App services to you.
  • To analyse trends, usage, browsing and shopping behaviour which helps us better understand how you and our collective customer base access and use our Site, stores and services, for the purposes of improving our services to respond to customer desires and preferences; measuring the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns as well as conducting marketing activities.
  • To provide you with direct marketing communications in relation to products, services, events, offers and promotions provided by us on both Group and brand levels.  Such marketing communications may be in various forms, including advertisements, special events notifications or newsletters, and delivered via various methods in accordance with the personal data that you provide to us, such as by email, SMS, WeChat messages, app push notifications, notifications on your social media pages or postal mail.
  • For the purposes which are required by law in response to requests by government or law enforcement authorities conducting an investigation.

 

Personal Data will also be shared with third-party service providers located within or outside of Hong Kong, who will process it on our behalf for the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy. In particular, we use the following third-party providers (collectively, the “Third-Party Providers”):

  • Courier services
  • Email/SMS/MMS/WeChat blasting services
  • Data storage and cloud service providers (for storage of your personal data and hosting of applications that process your personal data for the purposes identified in this policy)
  • Google, Facebook and other advertising networks (for matching your personal data with their database in order to send you our direct marketing materials through your Google and/or Facebook account
  • Marketing (including digital marketing) and website analytic agencies (for display of advertising materials on our Site and other websites that you may visit, and analysis of your online behaviour and usage of our Site

 

We may transfer your personal data to brand-owner(s) within or outside Hong Kong without gain for the purposes of analysis, research, marketing, providing goods or services to and/or communicating with you. We may not so transfer without your written consent.

 

In order to carry out any of the aforesaid purposes, the personal data you provide to us may also be sourced from or transferred to other jurisdictions outside of the People’s Republic of China or Hong Kong.

 

Your personal data may also be transferred to a third-party in order to protect our interests or the third-party’s interest. This includes sharing your personal data with our advisor(s), prospective purchaser(s), prospective purchaser’s advisor(s) and brand owner(s) in the event that we or our business (or any part of it) is acquired, merged or restructured by or with another business entity, or during the negotiations to effect the said acquisition, merger or restructuring.

 

We will keep any personal data held by us confidential. Such personal data will only be accessed by our authorized personnel for the purposes stated in this Policy. No personal data will be disclosed to any unauthorized personnel unless they are required to be disclosed under the laws of Hong Kong.

 

We will strive to protect any personal data held by us against unauthorized access or processing. Our web servers are hardened, protected behind “firewalls” and monitored in order to prevent unauthorized access. 

 

In accordance with the requirement of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486 of the laws of Hong Kong) currently in force (the “Ordinance”), you can submit your request at any time to (i) correct or edit your personal data; or (ii) opt out from receiving direct marketing materials from us. Such requests can be submitted by (i) email to customerservice@sidefame.com.hk ; or (ii) mail to 36/F, Tower 2, The Gateway, 25 Canton Road, Tsim Sha Tsui, Kowloon, Hong Kong (attention to the Customer Service Department of SIDEFAME GROUP); or (iii) clicking the “unsubscribe” button at the bottom of each email from us. Upon receipt of your request, the Company will correct or edit the personal data stored in our database or cease to use your personal data for direct marketing purposes. The Company will also inform the Third-Party Providers in relation to your request for correction or withdrawal of consent for the use of your personal data.

 

Until instructed otherwise by the customer as per the above, the Company may use any of the personal data collected in the normal course of its business for marketing purposes.

 

When you browse this website, cookies will be also be stored in your computer’s hard drive. Such cookies can be retrieved by this website to show the state of your web browser’s previous visits to this website. We will not collect any personal data from you under this circumstance. You have a choice not to accept the cookies, but if you do, certain functionality of this website may not be available.

 

If you wish to contact us regarding this privacy policy (including relation to any of your rights under this privacy policy or any other questions you may have), please contact us at:

 

Email: customerservice@sidefame.com.hk or by mail to:

SIDEFAME GROUP

Marketing Department
36/F Tower 2, The Gateway, 25 Canton Road, Tsim Sha Tsui, Kowloon, Hong Kong

 

We hope that we can satisfy queries you may have about the way we process your data.

 

Disclaimer

This Privacy Policy does not apply to websites maintained by other companies or organizations to which we link and SIDEFAME LTD. is not responsible for any personal information you submit to third parties via our website.

 

The Company reserves the right to amend its prevailing Data Protection and Privacy Policy at any time and will place any such amendments on its website. This Data Protection and Privacy Policy is not intended to, nor does it, create any contractual rights whatsoever or any other legal rights, nor does it create any obligations on the Company in respect of any other party or on behalf of any party.

LAST UPDATED: FEBRUARY 2022