Privacy Policy

SIDEFAME LTD. (“SIDEFAME”, “we”, “our”, “us”) and its subsidiary companies respect the privacy rights of its visitors (“you”, “your”, “yours”) and recognize the importance of protecting the information collected about them. We have adopted a corporate wide Privacy Policy that guides how we collect, store and use the information that you provide us with. By visiting SIDEFAME.COM.HK, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy and the Condition of Use. This policy statement provides information on the obligations and policies of SIDEFAME LTD. and its affiliates (the “Company”) under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance – Cap, 486, Laws of Hong Kong SAR (the “Ordinance”)

For the purpose of carrying on and facilitating the Company’s business, including sale, daily operation, provision, enforcement of data subject’s obligation arising from any transaction between the Company and the customer, registering existing and future customers to SIDEFAME/CODE Card program, and related products and services (including online products and services (including online products and services), the customer may be requested to provide personal data (such as name, email address, postal address and telephone number, etc.), without which it may not be possible to satisfy the customer’s request if other occasions arise where we will collect personal data from you, we will inform you the purposes for which they are collected and such personal data collected will only be used for the purposes for which they were collected.

We will keep any personal data held by us confidential. Such personal data will only be accessed by our authorized personnel for the purposes for which such personal data were collected. No personal data will be disclosed to any unauthorized personnel unless they are required to be disclosed under the laws of Hong Kong.

We will strive to protect any personal data held by us against unauthorized access or processing. Our web servers are hardened, protected behind “firewalls” and monitored in order to prevent unauthorized access. Practical steps will be taken to ensure that personal data will not be kept longer than necessary and the Company will comply with relevant statutory and regulatory requirements concerning the retention of personal data.

In accordance with the requirement of the Ordinance, the Company will honor a customer’s request not to use his or her personal data for the purposes of direct marketing (inclusive of email). Should the customer wish not to receive direct marketing material from the Company, written requests can be sent to the Company’s Customer Service Department at the address listed below.

You may partially or entirely opt-out of receiving marketing communication at any time by a) contacting us at contact@sidefame.com.hk; b) mailing to SIDEFAME Ltd. or c) in the case of emails, by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of emails.

Any such request should clearly state details of the personal data in respect of which the request is being made. Specifically, it is requested the corresponding SIDEFAME VIP Card number assigned by the Company is included in the request; you may make a request to access to your personal data which are held by us.

Until instructed otherwise by the customer as per the above, the Company may use any of the data collected in the normal course of its business for marketing purposes.

When you browse this website, cookies will be stored in your computer’s hard drive. Such cookies can be retrieved by this website to show the state of your web browser’s previous visits to this website. We will not collect any personal data from you under this circumstance. You have a choice not to accept the cookies, but if you do, certain functionality of this website may not be available.

Our contact details:
If you wish to contact us regarding this privacy policy (including relation to any of your rights under this privacy policy or any other questions you may have), please contact us at:
contact@sidefame.com.hk

SIDEFAME Ltd. Marketing dept.
36/F, Tower 2, The Gateway, 25 Canton Road, Tsim Sha Tsui, Kowloon

This Privacy Policy does not apply to websites maintained by other companies or organizations to which we link and SIDEFAME LTD. is not responsible for any personal information you submit to third parties via our website.

 

Disclaimer


The Company reserves the right to amend its prevailing Data Protection and Privacy Policy at any time and will place any such amendments on its website. This Data Protection and Privacy Policy is not intended to, nor does it, create any contractual rights whatsoever or any other legal rights, nor does it create any obligations on the Company in respect of any other party or on behalf of any party. Nothing in this policy statement shall limit the rights of data subjects under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong, SAR.